Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/h6u98nkj5uso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-spamshield/wp-spamshield.php on line 2033


Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/h6u98nkj5uso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-spamshield/wp-spamshield.php on line 2033
North Star is hosting the awards night this year, on Mar, 28 @ 6:00pm.
They are located at 2920 West 1410 South Bluffdale.
Come and enjoy a sampling of the amazing talents these Utah charter students have! There will be light refreshments, and lots of excitement!
You may take your child’s entry home after the ceremony.
We are in need of volunteers for set up and take down, there is expected to be a room full! If you would be willing to come a bit early or stay a bit late, please e-mail ruthzstew@gmail.com.

State Help

Dear schools & families,

Region awards nights should be all completed by tomorrow night. As of right now, we still do not have a host school for the state level of the program. Please, please help! Our State Inspirations Board is made up of 3 volunteers… who would LOVE to do it all, but can’t. Please talk to your Principals and Directors and Parent/Volunteer organizations. Then comment here or email/call Reba if you can help. Thank you!

2013 – 2014 Regions

Here are this years region assignments.  1st and 2nd place winners from each age group and category should be delivered to your region host the first week in February, due by Friday, Feb 7th.  Please be respectful of the host schools – they are not required or asked to delay judging for late entries.  We will pass on contact info to each region school for their region soon.

Region 1
Entheos 
Excelsior  
Endeavor 
Wasatch Peak
Spectrum 
Highmark 
(No host school yet – any volunteers?)
Region 2
Hawthorne (Host)
Pioneer
North Star
Early Light
Mtn Heights 
Navigator Pointe
Region 3
John Hancock (Host) 
Lincoln 
Renaissance 
Lakeview 
Ranches 
Canyon Grove
Mountainville 
Region 4
Freedom (Host)
Vista 
CS Lewis
ALA 
Reagan
Channing Hall
Merit 

Welcome to the 2013 – 2014 Program

Welcome
to the 2013-2014 Inspirations Art Program. We are very excited by the
theme for this year (My Best Day Ever) and know the students will create work
that will astound us all. Here are a few notes to bear in mind as you
conduct this program at your school.
 The school level competition needs to be
completed by 31 January 2014.  This can be done anytime between now and
then.  The first and second place winners
in each category and at each age level need to be sent to the school hosting
your regional levels.  The regional awards presentations will be held
on 28 February 2014.  The first and second place winners in
each category and at each age level need to be sent to the school hosting the
state levels.  The state awards presentation will be held on 28
March 2014
.
In order to make judging as impartial as possible please attach
all entry forms to the bottom/back of the project.  Names should not be
visible until after the judging process is complete.  If the artist wrote
their name on the front of the work please cover the name using a non-permanent
method.
There is a $100.00 participation fee per school.  This fee
is used to purchase medals and trophies at the regional and state levels. 
The fee is due by 25 October 2013.  Please send your fee to
C.S. Lewis Academy, 364 N SR 198, Santaquin, UT 84655. Be sure to note
with the payment that this is for the Inspirations Art Program.  Let us know if you need a payment extension.
All the rules can be found on our blog:  http://charterinspirations.blogspot.com/  Please familiarize yourselves with the rules
so you can pass on correct information to your students.  If you have any
questions, please first consult the Frequently Asked Questions section of the
blog.  If you still have questions you can either contact your school’s
Inspirations representative or leave a comment by clicking on the word
“comment” under the post and leave your question there.  Please
include contact information and we will get back to you as soon as
possible. 
We now have a facebook page. 
Updates and reminders will be posted as needed.  Please “like” and share the page with your
families.  Questions posted there will
usually be answered the same day.  https://www.facebook.com/pages/Inspirations/227458810638158
We are looking for schools who would like to host either the
regional levels or the state level of the competition.  Please let us know
if you are interested in being a hosting school.  Once the fee deadline is passed, we will
create regions based on what schools are participating.
Inspirations is a great program.  With a little time and
effort you will see your students shine and we promise you will learn from them
and be amazed!
Thanks for all you do,
Reba Vest, Chantelle Ray & Liz Hine

Inspirations Art Program Director & Board

2013 – 2014 Theme and Dates

The theme for the 2013 – 2014 program is

My Best Day Ever!

There is a $100/school participation fee that is due October 25th, 2013
School level programs need to be done by Jan 31st. (You can do it ANYTIME before then.)

Region awards assembly on Fri, Feb 28th
State awards assembly on Fri, March 28th

“Like” us on facebook to get the most up to date info and questions answered quickly.  Or post them here.

2012 – 2013 State Winners

A HUGE congratulations to our State winners as well as ALL those that made it to this level of the program. We have some amazing talent in Utah and our judges had a very hard time!  Check back later today for the announcement of next years theme.

Visual Arts
K-2:
1st Place: Oakley Ashby 2nd Place: Gabriela Ruiz
3-5:
1st Place: Makenna Ashby 2nd Place: Sarah Brashier
6-8:
1st Place: Ellie Tobiasson 2nd Place: JC Cecil
9-12:
1st Place: Kenyon McConahay 2nd Place: Arielle Lupo

3-D:
K-2:
1st Place: Jenna Hemmingway 2nd Place: Alexis Weight
3-5:
1st Place: Alyssa Krogh 2nd Place: Baylie Krogh
6-8:
1st Place: Keenan Labato 2nd Place: Chandler Jeffcoat
9-12:
1st Place: Isaac Petrucka 2nd Place: McKay Muhlestein

Dance:
K-2:
1st Place: Capri Davis 2nd Place: Emma Jenson
3-5:
1st Place: Emmi Een 2nd Place: Megan Harris
6-8:
1st Place: Boston Cervinski 2nd Place: Brooklynn Barton

Music Composition:
K-2:
1st Place: Eli Clark 2nd Place: Jacob Kirby
3-5:
1st Place: Emily Moffat 2nd Place: Myra Vincent
6-8:
1st Place: Olivia Wallgren 2nd Place: Madison McVey
9-12:
1st Place: Garin Strader 2nd Place: Hunter Gifford

Digital Arts:
K-2:
1st Place: Heidi Braun 2nd Place: Aaron Jowers
3-5:
1st Place: Blake Allen 2nd Place: Caleb Sim
6-8:
1st Place: Brooklyn Paxman 2nd Place: William Casper
9-12:
1st Place: Claire McCall 2nd Place: Beth Phouthavongsay

Film / Video:
K-2:
1st Place: Cambria Young 2nd Place: Autumn Wilson
3-5:
1st Place: Connor Young 2nd Place: Joshua Weeks
6-8:
1st Place: Samantha Mackin 2nd Place: Rachel Seeley
9-12:
1st Place: Beth Phouthavongsay

Literary Composition:
K-2:
1st Place: Sadie Wilberg 2nd Place: Citlalli Romero
3-5:
1st Place: Kela Sylvester 2nd Place: Mac Beck
6-8:
1st Place: Emily Van Wagoner 2nd Place: Grace Adams
9-12:
1st Place: Blythe Gifford 2nd Place: Teya Jensen

Photography:
K-2:
1st Place: Gwenevere Applegate 2nd Place: Skye Johnson
3-5:
1st Place: Joshua Weeks 2nd Place: Jared Hettenhouser
6-8:
1st Place: Brinna Jarvis 2nd Place: Hannah Jenkins
9-12:
1st Place: Courtney Garcia 2nd Place: Dar’ya Gagon

Theater:
K-2:
1st Place: Elora Forman 2nd Place: Courtney Collier
3-5
1st Place: Myra Vincent 2nd Place: Melia Anderson
6-8:
1st Place: Katelyn Larson 2nd Place: Sierra Davis

Region 4 2012-2013 Winners

We first want to congratulate ALL students who participated with us this year so far.  Our students are talented!  Here is the list of region level winners for Region 2.  Entries that got a 1st or 2nd place in their category will continue on to the state level.

Literary Composition
K-2
Sunny L    Vista 1st
Chipman L    Vista  2nd
Hannah C    Reagan  Honorable Mention

3-5
Skylar S   ALA   1st
Camilla M   ALA   2nd
Jaislyn K   Reagan  Honorable Mention

6-8
Erika W   Vista  1st
Vanessa G   Reagan   2nd
Rosie D   Reagan  Honorable Mention

9-12
Blythe G   Merit  1st
Teya J   UCAS  2nd
Jose’ M   Merit  Honorable Mention

Film/Video
K-2
William C   Reagan  1st

3-5
Cosmo P   CS Lewis  1st

6-8
Danny J   ALA  1st
Abigail S   Reagan  2nd
Kate K   Reagan  HM

Theater
K-2
Elora F    CS Lewis 1st
A.J. L    Vista  2nd

3-5
Myra V   CS Lewis  1st
Brooklyn L   Vista  2nd
Audrey D   Reagan  Honorable Mention

6-8
Sierra D   Reagan  1st
Katelyn L   Vista  2nd
Vanessa G  Reagan  Honorable Mention

Musical Composition
K-2
Katelyn M   CS Lewis  2nd
Olivia V   CS Lewis  1st
Emily D   Reagan  Honorable Mention

3-5
Myra V   CS Lewis  1st
Tate G   Reagan  2nd
Adelaide O   Reagan Honorable Mention

6-8
Fared L   Freedom  1st
Vanessa G   Reagan  2nd
Hannah D   Reagan  Honorable Mention

9-12
Hunter G   Merit  1st
Portia D   UCAS  2nd
Elise R   UCAS  Honorable Mention

Digital Art
K-2
Tahlia F   CS Lewis  1st
Emilia T   Reagan  2nd
Annie S   Reagan  Honorable Mention

3-5
Lilly H   CS Lewis 1st
Emilia C   Freedom  2nd
Eliza A   CS Lewis  Honorable Mention

6-8
Samuel N   Vista  1st
Ellia C   Freedom  2nd
Abigail S   Reagan  Honorable Mention

9-12
Hunter G   Merit  1st

Dance/Choreography
K-2
Emma J   Reagan  1st
Sanbrie L   Reagan   2nd

3-5
Emmi E   Vista  1st
Megan H   CS Lewis  2nd
Martha G   Reagan  Honorable Mention

6-8
Grace H   CS Lewis  1st
Erika W   Vista  2nd
Gracie M   Vista  Honorable Mention

3-D Art
K-2
Alexis W   ALA  1st
Roman M   Reagan  2nd
Grace M   Reagan  Honorable Mention

3-5
Lox N   Reagan  1st
Addison B  CS Lewis   2nd
Brenlie S   Vista    Honorable Mention

6-8
Chandler J   Reagan  1st
Alayna S   Reagan  2nd
Chrisvenn B   ALA  Honorable Mention

9-12
Issac P   ALA  1st
McKay M   Merit  2nd
David A   Merit  Honorable Mention

Visual Arts
K-2
Chipman L   Vista  1st
Gabriela R   Freedom  2nd
Hailey B   Reagan  Honorable Mention

3-5
Maya J   Reagan  1st
Kyler Z   Freedom  2nd
Emma S   Freedom  Honorable Mention

6-8
Ellie T   Merit  1st
Courtney B   Merit  2nd
Morguente M   ALA  Honorable Mention

9-12
Kenyon M   ALA 1st
Arielle L   Merit  2nd
Risa J   ALA  Honorable Mention

Photography
K-2
Tianna P   CS Lewis  1st
Skye J   ALA  2nd
AJ L   Vista  Honorable Mention
Sophie G   Reagan  Honorable Mention

3-5
Paris J   ALA  1st
Makayla L   Reagan  2nd
Naomi R   Reagan   Honorable Mention
Ashton O   Freedom  Honorable Mention

6-8
Summer S   ALA  1st
Jayden G   CS Lewis  2nd
Sydney B   Vista  Honorable Mention

9-12
Courtney G   Merit 1st
Jenilyn S   Merit  2nd
Mackenzie N   ALA Honorable Mention

Region 3 2012-2013 Winners

We first want to congratulate ALL students who participated with us this year so far.  Our students are talented!  Here is the list of region level winners for Region 2.  Entries that got a 1st or 2nd place in their category will continue on to the state level.

LITERARY COMPOSITION
K-2
Moriah A    Lincoln 1st
Emily G  John Hancock   2nd

3rd-5th
Mac B Ranches  1st
Connor Y   North Star  2nd

6th-8th
Izabella B   Channing Hall  1st
Emily V North Star  2nd

9th-12th
Alysssa C  Mountainville 1st

VISUAL ARTS
K-2
Ben S   Channing Hall  1st
Ivy N   John Hancock  2nd

3rd-5th
Sarah B   Channing Hall  1st
Meirah J   Renaissance  2nd

6th-8th
JC C  Lincoln  1st
Ian V  Channing Hall  2nd

9th-12th
Riley M Mountainville  1st
Rachel B   Renaissance  2nd

PHOTOGRAPHY
K-2
Jenna H North Star  1st
Cambria Y North Star  2nd

3rd-5th
Cosette S   Channing Hall  1st
Abigale V  North Star  2nd

6th-8th
Brinna J Ranches  1st
Addison S Channing Hall  2nd

9th-12th
Dar’ya G   Lincoln  1st
Macady M  North Star  2nd

MUSICAL COMPOSITION
K-2
Mylee R  Mountainville  1st
Jacob K Mountainville  2nd

3rd-5th
Amanda D Ranches  1st
Emily M Channing Hall  2nd

6th-8th
Allona B Mountainville  1st
Olivia W Mountainville  2nd

THEATRE
K-2
Courtney C Mountainville  1st

3rd-5th
Melia A Lincoln  1st

3-D ART
K-2
Jenna H North Star  1st
Noah B Ranches  2nd

3rd-5th
Connor P  Channing Hall  1st
Jaxon B Ranches  2nd

6th-8th
Barbara S   Channing Hall  1st
Emily R North Star  2nd

9th-12th
Clara R Mountainville  1st
Amber F Lincoln  2nd

FILM/VIDEO
K-2
Cambria Y North Star  1st
Autumn W North Star  2nd

3rd-5th
Connor Y   North Star  1st
Haley S Channing Hall  2nd

6th-8th
Rachel S Mountainville 1st

CHOREOGRAPHY/DANCE
K-2
Capri D Mountainville  1st
Moriah A   Lincoln  2nd

3rd-5th
Melia A Lincoln  1st
Makenna D Mountainville  2nd

GRAPHIC/DIGITAL ARTS

 K-2
Ivy S Renaissance  1st
Heidi B North Star  2nd

3rd-5th
Connor Y  North Star  1st
Jade S Renaissance  2nd

6th-8th
Brooklyn P North Star  1st
William C  Mountainville  2nd

9th-12th
Parnel B North Star  1st
Macady M North Star  2nd