2016-2017 Theme

We are so excited to announce that our theme for the 2016-27 program is:

Once Upon A Time

We can’t wait to see what your students create.

Subscribe to our RSS feed to be notified of new posts.

Like us and follow us on facebook here: https://www.facebook.com/Inspirations-227458810638158/

2015-16 State Winners

Visual Arts
K-2
1st place Natalie G – Crimson View
2nd place Emily P – Reagan Academy
Honorable Mention Bree I – Early Light Academy
3-5
1st place MaKenna G – Crimson View
2nd place Natalie P – Reagan Academy
Honorable Mention Abby P – Crimson View
6-8
1st place Gavin A – Channing Hall
2nd place Aryana R – Syracuse Arts Academy
9-12
1st place Rebekah H – American Leadership Academy
2nd place Hailey H – North Star Academy
Honorable Mention Autum T – American Leadership Academy

 

Graphic/ Digital
K-2
1st place Ashlin H – Vista
2ndplace Kallie H – Renaissance Academy
3-5
1st place Connor S – Renaissance Academy
2nd place Melissa Page J – John Hancock
Honorable Mention Adam F – Navigator Pointe Academy
6-8
1st place Juliette Z – Channing Hall
2nd place Brayden H – Navigator Pointe Academy
9-12
1st place Kandin M – UCAS
2nd place Arielle L – Merit Academy

 

Film/Video
K-2
1st place Amaya J – Lincoln Academy
2nd place Marshall Bs – Syracuse Arts Academy- N Campus
Honorable Mention Dominick S – Reagan Academy
3-5
1st place Samuel D – American Leadership Academy
2nd place Jackson W – Crimson View
Honorable Mention Kelci R – Ascent Academy – Lehi
6-8
1st place Emily K – Reagan Academy
2nd place Ben H – Reagan Academy
Honorable Mention Sarah D – Hawthorn Academy
9-12
1st place Matthew L – Merit Academy
2nd place Abby B – Merit Academy
Honorable Mention Mark W – Hawthorn Academy- West Jordon Campus

 

3D Art
K-2
1st place Brynlee W – Crimson View
2nd place Aeryn D – Reagan Academy
Honorable Mention Taylor M – Reagan Academy
3-5
1st place Deja H – Renaissance Academy
2nd place Elizabeth E – Reagan Academy
Honorable Mention Kate L – Mountainville Academy
6-8
1st place Amanda S – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd place Derek S – Walden
Honorable Mention Brenlie S – Vista
9-12
1st place Chandler J – Merit Academy
2nd place Kara B – Pioneer
Honorable Mention Natasha A – American Leadership Academy

 

Musical Composition
K-2
1st place Keller H – Reagan Academy
2nd place Isabella P – Ranches Academy
Honorable Mention Kate G – Renaissance Academy
3-5
1st place Cylest L – Ranches Academy
2nd place Ezra L – John Hancock
Honorable Mention Alex B – Hawthorn Academy
6-8
1st place Sarah D – Hawthorn Academy
2nd Abby M – Navigator Pointe Academy
Honorable Mention Kendall J – Walden
9-12
1st place Karsten M – North Star Academy
2nd place Emily W – Mountainville Academy
Honorable Mention Hazel H – Merit Academy

 

Photography
K-2
1st place Tobin D – Endeavor Hall
2nd place Isabella N – Syracuse Arts Academy
Honorable Mention Bodhi S – Spectrum Academy
3-5
1st place Savannah J – Reagan Academy
2nd place Elayna R – Renaissance Academy
Honorable Mention Jane G – Renaissance Academy
6-8
1st place Sydney Pa – Early Light Academy
2nd place Ben L – Mountainville Academy
9-12
1st place Fiona M – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd place Sakina S – Merit Academy
Honorable Mention Hailey H – North Star Academy

 

Theatre
K-2
1st place Emily P – Reagan Academy
3-5
1st place Brooklyn N – Crimson View
2nd place Courtney C – Mountainville Academy
6-8
1st place Nathan M – Reagan Academy
9-12
1st place Mollie H – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd place Kara B – Pioneer

 

Literary Composition
K-2
1st place Carli N – Crimson View
2nd place Sophie S – Early light Academy
Honorable Mention Marina A – Renaissance Academy
3-5
1st place Sayge G – American Leadership Academy
2nd place Mason M – Reagan Academy
Honorable Mention Katelyn H – North Star Academy
6-8
1st place Christopher J – Lincoln Academy
2nd place Erik E – Navigator Pointe Academy
Honorable Mention Reagan S – Vista
9-12
1st place Sasha P – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd place Alida C – Hawthorn Academy-W Jordan Campus
Honorable Mention Aidia O – Hawthorn Academy- W Jordon Campus
Honorable Mention Aaron W – Merit Academy

 

Choreography/Dance
K-2
1st place Abigail T – Reagan Academy
2nd place Marina A – Renaissance Academy
Honorable mention Hallie H – John Hancock
3-5
1st place Lily K – Renaissance Academy
2nd place Sophie S – Hawthorn Academy- S Jordon Campus
Honorable Mention Monet W – Hawthorn Academy- W Jordan Campus
6-8
1st place Kara M – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd place Kay C – Vista
Honorable Mention Bethany S – Lincoln Academy
9-12
1st place Ashlyn R – Merit Academy
2nd place Victoria R – Merit Academy
Honorable Mention Colton N – Hawthorn Academy- W Jordan Campus

2015-16 Region 1 Winners

PHOTOGRAPHY:

(K-2) 1st Place Bodhi S – Spectrum Academy
2nd Place Isabella N – Syracuse Arts Academy
(6-8) 1st Place Stockton S – Syracuse Arts Academy
(9) 1st Place Fiona M – Navigator Pointe Academy

 

THEATRE:

(9) 1st Place Mollie H – Navigator Pointe Academy

 

FILM/VIDEO:

(K-2) 1st Place Marshall B – SAA North

 

LITERATURE:

(6-8) 1st Place Eric E – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd Place Ashleigh A – Navigator Pointe Academy
(9) 1st Place Sasha P – Navigator Pointe Academy

 

MUSICAL COMPOSITION:

(K-2) 1st Place Anderson H – SAA North
2nd Place Scarlett Hazen SAA North
(6-8) 1st Place Abby M – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd Place Madison W – Navigator Pointe Academy

 

VISUAL ART:

(K-2) 1st Place Dutch H – Spectrum
(3-5) 1st Place Livee P – SAA North
2nd Place Josie R – Syracuse Arts Academy
(6-8) 1st Place Aryana R – Syracuse Arts Academy
2nd Place Maisy M – SAA North

 

3-D ART:

(3-5) 1st Place Ellie V – Navigator Pointe Academy
(6-8) 1st Place Amanda S – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd Place Kelli S – Navigator Pointe Academy

 

DIGITAL ART:

(3-5) 1st Place Adam F – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd Place Hannah R – SAA North
(6-8) 1st Place Brayden H – Navigator Pointe Academy

 

DANCE/CHOREOGRAPHY:
(6-8) 1st Place Kara M – Navigator Pointe Academy
2nd Place Megan S – Navigator Pointe Academy

2015-16 Region 2 Winners

Dance/Choreography
1st K-2 Hailey H – Hawthorn
2nd K-2 Monae K – Endeavor
1st 3-5 Sophie S – Hawthorn
2nd 3-5 Monet W – Hawthorn
1st 6-8 Abbey G – Hawthorn
2nd 6-8 Jessica S – Ascent – W Jordan
1st 9-12 Colten N – Hawthorn

 

Film/Video
1st 3-5 Shea T – Endeavor
2st 3-5 MaKaylee J – Endeavor
1st 6-8 Sarah D – Hawthorn
1st 9-12 Mark W – Hawthorn

 

Literary Composition
1st K-2 Olivia H – Hawthorn
2nd K-2 Libby G – Hawthorn
1st 3-5 Joshua O – Hawthorn
2nd 3-5 Charley U – Hawthorn
1st 6-8 Adison R – Ascent W Jordan
2nd 6-8 Zachary R – Hawthorn
1st 9-12 Aidia O – Hawthorn
2nd 9-12 Alida C – Hawthorn

 

3D Art
1st K-2 Lauren J – Ascent W Jordan
2nd K-2 Ben M – Hawthorn
1st 3-5 Aaron J – Endeavor
2nd 3-5 River L – Hawthorn
1st 6-8 Olivia J – Ascent W Jordan

 

Photography
1st K-2 Tobin D – Endeavor
2nd K-2 Will B – Hawthorn
1st 3-5 Aaron J – Endeavor
2nd 3-5 Violet S – Endeavor
1st 6-8 Jimena M – Hawthorn
1st 9-12 Enfany N – Ascent  W Jordan

 

Graphic/Digital Art
1st Art K-2 Skyler R – Ascent W Jordan
2nd Art K-2 Ben M – Hawthorn
1st Art 3-5 Aaron J – Endeavor
2nd Art 3-5 Isaac J – Endeavor
1st Art 6-8 Maya J – Endeavor

 

Musical Composition
1st. 3-5 Emily W – Hawthorn
2nd. 3-5 Alex B – Hawthorn
1st. 6-8 Quinn R – Hawthorn
2nd. 6-8 Sarah D – Hawthorn

 

Visual Art
1st K-2 Sofia J -Endeavor
2nd K-2 Strahinja D – Endeavor
1st 3-5 Megan E – Ascent W Jordan
2nd 3-5 Brynley M – Hawthorn
1st 6-8 Shaylee K – Hawthorn
2nd 6-8 Cara F – Ascent W Jordan
1st 9-12 Teisa M – Ascent W Jordan
2nd 9-12 Bethanie C – Hawthorn

2015-16 Region 3 Winners

VISUAL ART
K-2 1st Abigail G – Renaissance Academy
2nd Bree I -Early Light Academy
3-5 1st Madeline B – Renaissance Academy
2nd Micah M – Early Light Academy
6-8 1st Gavin A – Channing Hall
2nd Emma R – Renaissance Academy
9th 1st Hailey H – North Star Academy
2nd Ashley D– North Star Academy

 

3D ART
K-2 1st Bree I – Early Light Academy
2nd Haley B – Renaissance Academy
3-5 1st Deja H – Renaissance Academy
2nd Vaughn W -Channing Hall
6-8 1st Olivia T – North Star Academy
2nd Kaylee W – North Star Academy
9-12 1st Kaitlyn S- North Star Academy
2nd Hunter Q – North Star Academy

 

LITERARY COMPOSITION
K-2 1st Marina A – Renaissance Academy
2nd Sophia S – Early Light Academy
3-5 1st Katelyn H – North Star Academy
2nd Soham S –Channing Hall
6-8 1st Sophia G – Channing Hall
2nd Cheyene V– Channing Hall
9 1st Emily R – North Star Academy
2nd Karsten M – North Star Academy

 

MUSICAL COMPOSITION
K-2 1st Katherine Gn – Renaissance Academy
2nd Libby Ludlow – R Academy
3-5 1st Katelyn H- North Star Academy
2nd Kaitlyn D –North Star Academy
6-8 1st Megan D -North Star Academy
2nd Jocelyn H – Early Light Academy
9 1st Karsten M – North Star Academy

 

DIGITAL / GRAPHIC ART
k-2 1st Kate H- Renaissance Academy
2nd Kallie H- Renaissance Academy
3-5 1st Sydney H – Renaissance Academy
2nd Connor S – Renaissance Academy
6-8 1st Juliette Ze – Channing Hall
2nd Sydney P – Early Light Academy

 

PHOTOGRAPHY
K-2 1st Haley B – Renaissance Academy
2nd Kaylee R – Renaissance Academy
3-5 1st Jane G – Renaissance Academy
2nd Elayna R – Renaissance Academy
6-8 1st Sydney P – Early Light Academy
9 1st Ashley D- North Star Academy
2nd Hailey H – North Star Academy

 

DANCE/CHOREOGRAPHY
K-2 1st Marina A – Renaissance Academy
3-5 1st Lily K – Renaissance Academy
2nd Madeline Bh – Renaissance Academy
6-8 1st Kaylee W – North Star Academy

 

VIDEO/FILM
3-5 1st Alyssa M- Ascent Academy
2nd Kelci R – Ascent Academy
9th 1st Robert G– Renaissance Academy

2015-16 Region 4 Winners

Theater
3rd -5th
1st Courtney C – Mountainville Academy
2nd Ivy N – John Hancock Charter School

 

Graphic Digital Arts
K-2nd
1st Leah D – Mountainville Academy
2nd Christian H – Mountainville Academy
3-5th
1st Paige J – John Hancock Charter School
2nd Courtney C – Mountainville Academy
6-8th
1st Taylee D – Lincoln Academy
2nd Hannah B – Mountainville Academy
9-12th
1st Jason P – Lincoln Academy

 

Literary Composition
K-2nd
1st Ella B – Mountainville Academy
2nd Tyler P – John Hancock Charter School
3-5th
1st Shaylee E – Ranches Academy
2nd Hailey H – John Hancock Charter School
6-8th
1st Christopher J – Lincoln Academy
2nd Olivia R – Ranches Academy

 

Visual Art
k-2nd
1st Ella J – Canyon Grove Academy
2nd Luke S – John Hancock Charter School
3-5th
1st MaKayla F – John Hancock Charter School
2nd Jason B – Lincoln Academy
6-8th
1st Merideth P – Lincoln Academy
2nd Ben Gardiner L – Academy

9-12th

1st place Justice B – Lincoln Academy

 

Dance
k-2nd
1st Hallie H – John Hancock Charter School
2nd MaKenna H – John Hancock Charter School
3-5th
1st Emma H – Lincoln Academy
2nd Hailey H – John Hancock Charter School
6-8th
1st Hannah B – Mountainville Academy
2nd Bethany S – Lincoln Academy

 

Photography
k-2nd
1st Maggie S – Lincoln Academy
2nd Chase B – Lincoln Academy
3-5th
1st Mia Pierce L – Academy
2nd Lillie Cahoon M – Academy
6-8th
1st Katherine R – John Hancock Charter School
2nd Ben Ludlow M – Academy

 

Musical Composition
k-2nd
1st Isabella P – Ranches Academy
3-5th
1st Cyleste L – Ranches Academy
2nd Ezra L – John Hancock Charter School
6-8th
1st Bethany S – Lincoln Academy
2nd Hailey S – Lincoln Academy
9-12th
1st Emily W – Mountainville Academy

 

Film/Video
k-2nd
1st Amaya J – Lincoln Academy
2nd Arthur N – John Hancock Charter School
3-5th
1st Allison V – Ranches Academy
2nd Samuel J – Ranches Academy

 

3D Art
k-2nd
1st Mariah D – John Hancock Charter School
2nd Taylor B – Lincoln Academy
3-5th
1st Kate L – Mountainville Academy
2nd Jennly B – Lincoln Academy
6-8th
1st Clare P – John Hancock Charter School
2nd Afton B – Lincoln Academy
9-12th
1st Rebecca B – Lincoln Academy

2015-2016 Region 5 Winners

Visual Arts
K-2:
1st-Emily P (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Cohen H (Reagan Academy)
3-5:
1st-Natalie P (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Hannah C (Reagan Academy)
6-8:
1st-Katherine C (Walden School of Liberal Arts)
2nd-Zachary B (Reagan Academy)
9-12:
1st-Susan H (Walden School of Liberal Arts)
2nd-Katie M (Walden School of Liberal Arts)

 

Photography
K-2:
1st-Remington R (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Max K (Reagan Academy)
3-5:
1st-Lilly L (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Savannah J (Reagan Academy)
6-8:
1st-Emily K (Reagan Academy)
9-12:
1st-Aubrey W (UCAS Utah County Academy of Science)

 

3D
K-2:
1st-Taylor M (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Aeryn D (Reagan Academy)
3-5:
1st-Elisabeth E (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Emily M (Reagan Academy)
6-8:
1st-Zachary B (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Derek S (Walden School of Liberal Arts)
HM-Colton D (Reagan Academy)
9-12:
1st-Kara B (Pioneer High School)

 

Graphic/Digital Art
K-2:
1st-Raya P (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Isaac Hs (Reagan Academy)
3-5:
1st-Abigail H (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Evelyn S (Reagan Academy)
6-8:
1st-Siyan S (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Abigail P (Reagan Academy)
9-12:
1st-Kandin M (UCAS Utah County Academy of Science)

 

Literary Composition
K-2:
1st-Mara H (Reagan Academy)
3-5:
1st-Carter F (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Mason M (Reagan Academy)
6-8:
1st-Emily W (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Kinley W (Reagan Academy)
9-12:
1st-Madeika V (Walden School of Liberal Arts)
2nd-Chloe M (Walden School of Liberal Arts)

 

Music Composition
K-2:
1st-Micah M (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Keller H (Reagan Academy)
3-5:
1st-Grace M (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Carter F (Reagan Academy)
6-8:
1st-Kendall J (Walden School of Liberal Arts)
2nd-Ben H (Reagan Academy)
9-12:
1st-Jackson T (Walden School of Liberal Arts)
2nd-Joshua S (UCAS Utah County Academy of Science)

 

Film/Video
K-2:
1st-Dominick S (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Jace L (Reagan Academy)
6-8:
1st-Emily K (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Ben H (Reagan Academy)

 

Theater
K-2:
1st-Emily P (Reagan Academy)
3-5:
1st-Elizabeth A (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Eliza G (Reagan Academy)
6-8:
1st-Nathan M (Reagan Academy)
9-12:
1st-Kara B (Pioneer High School)

 

Dance/Choreography
K-2:
1st-Abigail T (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Keller H (Reagan Academy)
3-5:
1st-Ethan H (Reagan Academy)
6-8:
1st-Lileah P (Reagan Academy)
2nd-Saniya S (Reagan Academy)

2015-2016 Region 6 Winners

Literature
K – 2
Carli N – Crimson View
Rylie W – Crimson View
3 – 5
Savage G American Leadership
Ava C – Crimson View
6 – 8
Reagan S – Vista
Kyler S – Merit College Prep
9 – 12
Anna M – Merit College Prep
Aaron W – Merit College Prep

 

Visual Arts
K – 2
Natalie G – Crimson View
Aedin J – American Leadership
3 – 5
Abby P – Crimson View
MaKenna G – Crimson View
6 – 8
Autumn T – American Leadership
Savanah H – Merit College Prep
9 – 12
Rebekah H – American Leadership
Hannah Y – American Leadership

Photography
K – 2
McKenna S – Vista
Sophia C – Vista
3 – 5
Beatrice D – Vista
Kodi Anne S – Crimson View
6 – 8
Ryli L – Vista
Film/Video
3 – 5
Samual D – American Leadership
Jackson W – Crimson View
9 – 12
Abby B – Merit College Prep
Matthew L – Merit College Prep

 

Graphic/Digital Arts
3 – 5
Chase P – Crimson View
Ashlin H – Vista
9 – 12
Arielle L – Merit College Prep
Aaron T – Merit College Prep

 

Musical Composition
6 – 8
Josh L – Vista
Kara P – American Leadership
9 – 12
Hazel H – Merit College Prep
Khoi Nguyen – American Leadership

 

Theater
3 – 5
Brooklyn N – Crimson View

 

3-D Art
K – 2
Brynlee W – Crimson View
Chloe S – Crimson View
3 – 5
Alyvia S – Crimson View
Rigby G – American Leadership
6 – 8
Brenlie S – Vista
Jasher K – Merit College Prep
9 – 12
Natasha A – American Leadership
Chandler J – Merit College Prep

 

Choreography/Dance
K – 2
Sophia C – Vista
6 – 8
Kanyon G – American Leadership
Kay C – Vista
9 – 12
Victoria R – Merit College Prep
Ashlyn R – Merit College Prep

Region Hosts 2015-2016

We have region host assignments now! Please get your winning entries to your host school by Friday, Feb 5th. If your host has any troubles or concerns with hosting, they will be reaching out to you for help. Thank you!
 
Region 1: Navigator Pointe
Region 2: Hawthorn
Region 3: Renaissance
Region 4: Canyon Grove
Region 5: Pioneer
Region 6: Vista
 
(Contact info for your region will be emailed soon)

2015-16 Regions

Hello schools and reps!
We’re excited for this years program – and excited that we have 30 schools participating.  Regions have been assigned.  We will be assigning region hosts next week then passing that info on to you.
A few schools have not paid their entry fee yet.  Please do so right away.
Thanks for joining us – I can’t wait to see what your students come up with!  Have a fabulous Thanksgiving.
Region 1
Good Foundations
Syracuse Arts
Syracuse Arts 2nd campus
Spectrum NSL
Navigator Pointe
 
Region 2
Mana
Mountain Heights
Endeavor Hall
Ascent WJ
Hawthorn
 
Region 3
Early Light
North Star
Channing
Ascent Lehi
Renaissance
 
Region 4
Mountainville
Canyon Grove
Lincoln
Ranches
John Hancock
 
Region 5
UCAS
Pioneer
Spectrum Pleasant Grove
Lumen Scholar
Reagan
 
Region 6
Merit
American Leadership
CS Lewis
Vista
Crimson View