Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/h6u98nkj5uso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-spamshield/wp-spamshield.php on line 2033

2013-2014 Founder Choice Awards


Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/h6u98nkj5uso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-spamshield/wp-spamshield.php on line 2033

These are state level entries chosen by us – just because we love them.  We are not professionals, but are an amateur photographer, artist and musician.  

Digital Art: Taylor W (North Star) “I Want to go There”

Visual Art: Madison B (Early Light) “Dive In.”

3D Art Julia D (Entheos) “The Surprise Dog”

Photography: Brooklyn P (North Star) “On The Road to a Hike in Heaven”

3D Isabel A (Hawthorne) “She Smiles”

3D Maya B (Mountainville) “Adoption… A Circle of Love” 

Music: Isaac C (Highmark) “Ocean Waves”

Digital Art: Juliette P (Channing Hall) “Pointe Perfection”

If any of these entries are your child’s and you would like to share a picture of the entry, please sent it to us at: charterinspirations@hotmail.com or post it to our facebook page!   For ANY entry you’d like to share!

2013-2014 State Winners

A huge THANK YOU to North Star Academy for hosting this years State Awards Night!!  They did a fabulous job.  And an even bigger THANK YOU to all the students who participated with this years program!  You inspired us!!

Next years theme is: What A Wonderful World

Here is a list of those who placed at state.
*note, there are a few who’s school I do not have right now… I will get those and update as soon as I can

Literature Category
Grade
Division K-2
1st
place- Kate J (John Hancock)
2nd
place-Nathan E (Reagan)
Grade
Division3-5
1st
place-Darcy B (Early Light)
2nd
place-Hailey H (John Hancock)
Grade
division 6-8
1st
place-Hannah B (Mountainville)
2nd
place-Nathan T (Wasatch)
Grade
Division 9-12
1st
place-Blythe G (Merit College Prep)
2nd
place-Allison L (Mountainville)

3D Art Category
Grade K-2
1st
place-Natalie S (Wasatch Peak)
2nd
place-Lucas V (Canyon Grove)
Grade 3-5
1st
place-Colton D (Reagan)
2nd
place-Angella  V (Navigator Pointe)
Grade 6-8
1st-
Gwendolyn F (Excelsior)
2nd-
Cadence P (Reagan)
Grade
9-12
1st
place-Marguerite M (American Leadership)
2nd
place-Isaac P (American Leadership)

Visual Arts
Grade K-2
1st-Gracie
V (Excelsior)
2nd-
Jacob V (Mountainville)
Grade 3-5
1st-
Brenlie S (Vista)         
2nd-
Ashton P (American Leadership)
Grade 6-8
1st-Sadie
Boyce (Mountainville)
2nd
–Hanna B (Excelsior)
Grade
9-12
1st-Isaac
B (American Leadership)
2nd-
Rachel K (Mountain Heights)

Film/Video
Grade K-2
1st- Melissa M (Mountainville)
 
2nd-Skyler R  (Endeavor Hall)
Grade 3-5
1st -Lox N (Reagan)  
2nd- Ben L (Mountainville)
Grade 6-8
1st- Robert G (Renaissance )
 
2nd- Mark W (Hawthorne)
Grade 9-12
1st- Allison L (Mountainville)

Musical Composition
Grade K-2
1st- Anna J ( North Star)
2nd – Moriah A (Lincoln)
Grade 3-5
1st-
Meah P (Hawthorn
2nd
– Aidan R (Wasatch Peak)    
Grade 6-8
1st- Cosmo P (CS Lewis) 
 
2nd – Rose D ( Reagan)   
Grade 9-12
1st – Madison M (Navigator
Pointe)

Dance/Choreography
Grade K-2
1st- Brooklyn B (Wasatch
Peak)    
2nd- Thomas G (Vista)
Grade 3-5
1st-
Melia A (Lincoln)  
2nd-
Kaylee D  (Early Light)
Grade 6-8
1st- Katelyn L  (Vista )
2nd- Boston C (Hawthorne)

Photography
 Grade K-2
1st- Zahra J (Renaissance )
2nd- Briggs N (Mountainville) 
   
Grade 3-5
1st- Kara H (Wasatch Peak)
2nd – Sam J (Early Light)
 
Grade 6-8
1st
– Erika W (Vista)
2nd-
Shaylie A ( Lakeview)          
Grade 9-12
1st
– Annalisa P (Merit College Prep)
2nd- Sophia F (Merit College
Prep)

Digital Art
 Grade K-2
1st – Fletcher C (North Star)
2nd-  Briggs N (
Mountainville)
Grade 3-5
1st -Audrey D (Reagan)
2nd- Cambria Y ( North Star)
Grade 6-8
1st-Benjamin W (North Star)
2nd- Helen H ( Entheos)
       
Grade 9-12
1st – Taylor W ( North Star)
2nd- Jaren H (Merit
College Prep)    

Theatre
 Grade K-2
1st- Mary M (Reagan )
Grade 3-5
1st- Brooklyn M (North Star)
2nd -Courtney C (Mountainville)  
Grade 6-8

1st Sierra D ( Reagan)

Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/h6u98nkj5uso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-spamshield/wp-spamshield.php on line 2033


Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/h6u98nkj5uso/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-spamshield/wp-spamshield.php on line 2033
North Star is hosting the awards night this year, on Mar, 28 @ 6:00pm.
They are located at 2920 West 1410 South Bluffdale.
Come and enjoy a sampling of the amazing talents these Utah charter students have! There will be light refreshments, and lots of excitement!
You may take your child’s entry home after the ceremony.
We are in need of volunteers for set up and take down, there is expected to be a room full! If you would be willing to come a bit early or stay a bit late, please e-mail ruthzstew@gmail.com.