2012 – 2013 State Winners

A HUGE congratulations to our State winners as well as ALL those that made it to this level of the program. We have some amazing talent in Utah and our judges had a very hard time!  Check back later today for the announcement of next years theme.

Visual Arts
K-2:
1st Place: Oakley Ashby 2nd Place: Gabriela Ruiz
3-5:
1st Place: Makenna Ashby 2nd Place: Sarah Brashier
6-8:
1st Place: Ellie Tobiasson 2nd Place: JC Cecil
9-12:
1st Place: Kenyon McConahay 2nd Place: Arielle Lupo

3-D:
K-2:
1st Place: Jenna Hemmingway 2nd Place: Alexis Weight
3-5:
1st Place: Alyssa Krogh 2nd Place: Baylie Krogh
6-8:
1st Place: Keenan Labato 2nd Place: Chandler Jeffcoat
9-12:
1st Place: Isaac Petrucka 2nd Place: McKay Muhlestein

Dance:
K-2:
1st Place: Capri Davis 2nd Place: Emma Jenson
3-5:
1st Place: Emmi Een 2nd Place: Megan Harris
6-8:
1st Place: Boston Cervinski 2nd Place: Brooklynn Barton

Music Composition:
K-2:
1st Place: Eli Clark 2nd Place: Jacob Kirby
3-5:
1st Place: Emily Moffat 2nd Place: Myra Vincent
6-8:
1st Place: Olivia Wallgren 2nd Place: Madison McVey
9-12:
1st Place: Garin Strader 2nd Place: Hunter Gifford

Digital Arts:
K-2:
1st Place: Heidi Braun 2nd Place: Aaron Jowers
3-5:
1st Place: Blake Allen 2nd Place: Caleb Sim
6-8:
1st Place: Brooklyn Paxman 2nd Place: William Casper
9-12:
1st Place: Claire McCall 2nd Place: Beth Phouthavongsay

Film / Video:
K-2:
1st Place: Cambria Young 2nd Place: Autumn Wilson
3-5:
1st Place: Connor Young 2nd Place: Joshua Weeks
6-8:
1st Place: Samantha Mackin 2nd Place: Rachel Seeley
9-12:
1st Place: Beth Phouthavongsay

Literary Composition:
K-2:
1st Place: Sadie Wilberg 2nd Place: Citlalli Romero
3-5:
1st Place: Kela Sylvester 2nd Place: Mac Beck
6-8:
1st Place: Emily Van Wagoner 2nd Place: Grace Adams
9-12:
1st Place: Blythe Gifford 2nd Place: Teya Jensen

Photography:
K-2:
1st Place: Gwenevere Applegate 2nd Place: Skye Johnson
3-5:
1st Place: Joshua Weeks 2nd Place: Jared Hettenhouser
6-8:
1st Place: Brinna Jarvis 2nd Place: Hannah Jenkins
9-12:
1st Place: Courtney Garcia 2nd Place: Dar’ya Gagon

Theater:
K-2:
1st Place: Elora Forman 2nd Place: Courtney Collier
3-5
1st Place: Myra Vincent 2nd Place: Melia Anderson
6-8:
1st Place: Katelyn Larson 2nd Place: Sierra Davis