2011 – 2012 State Winners

Film and Video Grades k-2 1st place Cooper Wagley Noah Webster Acad. 2nd Place Christian Weeks Summit Academy Grades 3-5 1st place Mark Ward Hawthorne Academy 2nd Place Berrenger Hansen Vista Grades 6-8 1st place Taylor Rowser North Star 2nd Place Quinn Hancock C.S. Lewis Acad. Grades 9-12 1st place Justin Lewis Ut. Co. Acad. Sci 2nd Place Arnold Qin Ut. Co. Acad of Sci Visual ART Grades k-2 1st Place Caleb Burgess Monticello Academy 2nd place Marielle Kingsley Hawthorne Academy Grades 3-5 1st Place Leah Park North Star 2nd place Kandice Dallinga Providence Hall Grades 6-8 1st place Ashlee Andersen Amer. Ldrshp Acad 2nd place Noah Schetselaar Lincoln Academy Grades 9-12 1st place Sharon Collier Merit Academy 2nd place Sam Furner Amer. Ldrshp Acad. 3D Art Grades k-2 1st place Mason Farr Reagan Academy tie for 2nd place 2nd place Elise Anderson Summit Academy 2nd place Nathan Hendrix Quail Run Primary School Grades 3-5 1st place Logan Braun North Star 2nd Place Annabelle Baker Ranches Academy Grades 6-8 1st place Weslee Kern Channing Hall 2nd place Tallus Blatter North Star Grades 9-12 1st place Courtney Ivie Am. Ldrshp Acad. 2nd place Natalie Taggart Merit Dance and Choreography Grades k-2 1st place Jerzie Maxfield Hawthorne Academy 2nd Place Kallie Clark Hawthorne Academy Grades 3-5 1st place Avy Mozaffarri Hawthorn Academy 2nd Boston Cervinski Hawthorn Academy Grades 6-8 1st place Matisse Mozaffari Hawthorne Academy 2nd place Rachel Dalpiaz Hawthorne Academy Grades 9-12 1st place Jason Shipley Merit Academy 2nd place Kimberley Stasinos Walden School of Liberal Arts Digital / Graphic Art Grades K-2 1st Place Tiana Lao Walden Academy 2nd Place William Crofts Reagan Academy Grades 3-5 1st Place Hannah Dalley Mountainville 2nd Place Elora Crofts Reagan Academy Grades 6-8 1st place Jennifer Howa Excelsior Academy 2nd Place William Casper Mountainville Grades 9-12 1st Place Hunter Gifford Merit 2nd Place Joshua White North Star Literary Composition Grades K-2 1st place Citlalli Romero Endeavor Hall 2nd Place Andrew Barber Walden Grades 3-5 1st place Brooklyn Collingridge Providence Hall 2nd Place Melody Lyman Vista Grades 6-8 1st place Erika Wilson North Star 2nd Place Abigail Taylor Reagan Academy Grades 9-12 1st place Kelsi Craven Hawthorne Academy 2nd place Hannah Paz Utah County Acad. of Sciences Musical Composition Grades k-2 1st place Abby Fawson Mountainville Academy 2nd place Aubriel Eastman Noah Webster Academy Grades 3-5 1st place Annabelle Baker Ranches Academy 2nd place Emily Moffat Channing Hall Grades 6-8 1st place Rosie Durland Reagan Academy 2nd place Myles Sander Summit Grades 9-12 1st place Hannah Paz Ut. Co. Acad. of Sciences 2nd place Hunter Gifford Merit Academy Photography Grades k-2 1st place Ryan Stam Monticello 2nd Place Paul Kim Providence Hall Grades 3-5 1st place Audrey Baldwin Noah Webster Academy 2nd Place Clarissa Casper Mountainville Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place Brenden Postma Early Light Academy 2nd place Brighton Bullock Channing Hall Grades 9-12 1st Place Courtney Garcia Merit 2nd Place Masha Taggart Merit Theatre Grades K-2 1st place Brooklyn Larson Vista 2nd Place Tyson Gordon Noah Webster Academy Grades 3-5 1st place Sierra Davis Reagan Academy 2nd place Audrey Stubbs Summit Academy Grades 6-8 1st place Kara Butler Ranches Academy 2nd place Kaitlyn Larson Vista Grades 9-12 1st place Kaylie O’Donnal Merit Academy

2011 – 2012 Region 3 Winners

Musical Composition Grades K – 2 1st place, Kate Baldwin – Noah Webster Academy 2nd place, Aubriel Eastman – Noah Webster Academy Grades 3-5 1st Place, Eden Walker – Noah Webster Academy 2nd Place, Audrey Baldwin – Noah Webster Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place, Bryant Frederickson – Walden School of Liberal Arts 2nd Place, Elizajane Schetselaar – Lincoln Academy Grades 9-12 Amanda Harrison – Spectrum Academy Dance / Choreography Grades K-2 1st Place Eliana Groves – Walden School of Liberal Arts Grades 3-5 1st Place, Elsie Hopkinson – Walden School of Liberal Arts Grades 9-12 1st Place, Kimberly T. Stasinos – Walden School of Liberal Arts Film/Video Grades K-2 1st Place, Indigo Dickson – Walden School of Liberal Arts 2nd Place, Cooper Wagley – Noah Webster Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place, Mason Steed – Spectrum Academy 2nd Place, Todd Schultz – Spectrum Academy Theatre Grades K-2 1st Place, Tyson Gordon – Noah Webster Academy Digital Art Grades K-2 1st Place, Tiana Lao – Walden School of Liberal Arts 2nd Place, Andrew Barber – Walden School of Liberal Arts Grades 3 – 5 1st Place, Karly Parcell – Noah Webster Academy 2nd Place, Joey Rush – Noah Webster Academy Grades 6 – 8 1st Place, Sasha Fazulyanov – Lincoln Academy 2nd Place, Peyton Matthews – Noah Webster Academy Grades 9 – 12 1st Place, Miranda Lees – Lincoln Academy Visual Art Grades K-2 1st Place, Eliot Barrett-Caston – Walden School of Liberal Arts 2nd Place, Sofia Fitzgerald – Quail Run Primary School Grades 3-5 1st Place, Fynn Dickson – Walden School of Liberal Arts 2nd Place, Micah Sturgill – Walden School of Liberal Arts Grades 6-8 1st Place, Eliza Crofts – John Hancock Charter School 2nd Place, Noah Schetselaar – Lincoln Academy Grades 9-12 1st Place, Jessie McIff – Spectrum Academy 2nd Place, Monica Hymas – Lincoln Academy 3-D Art Grades K-2 1st Place, Bella Spring Beatty – Walden School of Liberal Arts 2nd Place, Nate Hendrix – Quail Run Primary School Grades 3-5 1st Place, Michael Elizabeth Connors – Walden School of Liberal Arts 2nd Place, Fisher Goble – Spectrum Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place, Paige Gilmore – Lincoln Academy 2nd Place, Hunter Goble – Spectrum Academy Grades 9-12 1st Place, Sarah Jones – Spectrum Academy 2nd Place, Alex Mix – Spectrum Academy Literary Composition Grades K-2 1st Place, Ulysses Stier – Quail Run Primary School 2nd Place, Andrew Barber – Walden School of Liberal Arts Grades 3-5 1st Place, Madelynn Whitney – Noah Webster Academy 2nd Place, Elsie Hopkinson – Walden School of Liberal Arts Grades 6-8 1st Place, Tad Decker – John Hancock Charter School 2nd Place, Chance Paxton – Quail Run Primary School Grades 9-12 1st Place, Sidney Peery – Walden School of Liberal Arts 2nd Place, Samantha Banner – Spectrum Academy Photography Grades K-2 1st Place, Eva Spunaugle – Quail Run Primary School 2nd Place, Kate Baldwin – Noah Webster Academy Grades 3-5 1st Place, Audrey Baldwin – Noah Webster Academy 2nd Place, Christian Kelly – Noah Webster Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place, Emilee Cahoon – Lincoln Academy 2nd Place, Andrew Richter – Spectrum Academy Grades 9-12 1st Place, Julia Mather – Lincoln Academy 2nd Place, Roman Marrelli – Spectrum Academy

2011 – 2012 Region 1 Winners

3D Art 6-8th 1st Jordan Taylor – Entheos Academy 2nd Brennan Hart – Excelsior Academy
High Honors Brittany Glacier – Hawthorn Academy 3-5th 1st Ryker Loth – Excelsior Academy 2nd Ty Quinn – Hawthorn Academy High Honors Joanie Wayman – Monticello Academy k-2nd 1st Zane Al-Qattan – Monticello Academy 2nd Sam Minshew – Endeavor Hall Visual Art 9th 1st Rebecca Petersen – Hawthorn Academy 6-8th 1st Diana Stoddard – Excelsior Academy 2nd Cort Olschewski – Entheos Academy High Honors Allie Palmer – Excelsior Academy 3-5th 1st Kaiden Adams – Entheos Academy 2nd Brianna Ellison – Excelsior Academy
k-2nd 1stt Caleb Burgess – Monticello Academy 2nd Marielle Kingsley – Hawthorn Academy High Honors April Curtis – Excelsior Academy Choreography/Dance 6-8th 1st Rachel Dalpiaz – Hawthorn Academy 2nd Matisse Mozffari – Hawthorn Academy High Honors Megan Muren – Enthoes Academy Kelsey Davis – Monticello Academy 3-5th 1st Boston Cervinski – Hawthorn Academy 2nd Avy Mozaffari – Hawthorn Academy High Honors Thomas Stay – Monticello Academy K-2nd 1st Jerzie Maxfield – Hawthorn Academy 2nd Kalli Clarke – Hawthorne Academy High Honors Joseph Stay – Monticello Academy Film/ Video 6-8th 2nd Samantha Mackin – Monticello Academy 3-5th 1st Mark Ward – Hawthorn Academy
Literary Composition 9th 1st Kelsi Craven – Hawthorn Academy 2nd Alison Wilson – Hawthorn Academy 6-8th 1st Megan Huffman – Excelsior Academy 2nd Nikki Burgon – Hawthorn Academy High Honors Jaden Holt – Hawthorn Academy 3-5th 1st Plumeria Rasmussen – Excelsior Academy 2nd Milena Korczymska – Hawthorn Academy High Honors Megan Reeve – Monticello Academy k-2nd 1st Citlalli Romero – Endeavor Hall 2nd Abby Jenkins – Excelsior Academy High Honors Caleb Olschewski – Hawthorne Academy Digital / Graphic Art 6-8th 1st Jennifer Howa – Excelsior Academy 2nd Cort Olschewski – Entheos Academy High Honors Brooklynn Allen – Hawthorn Academy 3-5th 1st Blake Allen – Hawthorn Academy 2nd Elsie Mendoza – Entheos Academy High Honors Jayden Ray – Endeavor Hall K-2nd 1st Alex Ray – Endeavor Hall
Musical Composition 6-8th 1st Mikelle Rogers – Excelsior Academy 2nd Carter Parks – Excelsior Academy High Honors Bailey Butler – Hawthorn Academy 3-5th 1st Laurel Smith – Monticello Academy 2nd Jonathan Burgess – Monticello Academy High Honors Michelle Phan – Hawthorn Academy Jensen Coombs – Endeavor Hall K-2nd 1st Marielle Kingsley – Hawthorn Acdemy 2nd Tali Hendrickson – Hawthorn Academy High honors Ellie Lowry – Entheos Academy Photography Regional winners 9th 1st
Amanda Bishop – Monticello Academy 2nd Rachel Muren – Entheos Academy High Honors Emily Johnson – Monticello Academy 6-8th 1st Carlie Bullock – Hawthorn Academy 2nd Jennifer Howa – Excelsior Academy High Honors Cort Olshewski – Entheos Academy 3-5th 1st Riley Butler – Hawthorn Academy 2nd Amme Swasey – Excelsior Academy High Honors Hannah Jenkins – Excelsior Academy k-2nd 1st Ryan Stam – Monticello Academy 2nd Jerzie Maxfield – Hawthorn Academy High Honors Logan Kunz – Hawthorn Academy

2011 – 2012 Region 2 Winners

2D Art Grades K – 2

1st Place Zoe Ishmael Ranches Academy
2nd Place Senah Park Providence Hall

Grades 3 – 5

1st Place Leah Park North Star Academy
2nd Place Kandice Dallinga Providence Hall

Grades 6-8

1st Place Ale Ramos Ranches Academy
2nd Place Noah Thompson Mountainville Academy

Grades 9-12

1st Place Savanna Rich Providence Hall
2nd Place Sara Roller Summit Academy

Photography Grades K-2

1st Place Paul Kim Providence Hall
2nd Place Hanah Chanthaphuang Summit Academy

Grades 3-5

1st Place Clarissa Casper Mountainville Acadmey
2nd Place Brynlee Bennett Summit Academy

Grades 6-8

1st Place Brenden Postma Early Light Academy
2nd Place Brighton Bullock Channing Hall

Grades 9-12

1st Place Kyle Bragh North Star Academy
2nd Place Christine Olds Summit Academy

Graphic / Digital Arts Grades K-2

1st Place Cade Dalley Mountainville Academy
2nd Place Cambria Young North Star Academy

Grades 3-5

1st Place Carter Wininser Providence Hall
2nd Place Hannah Dalley Mountainville Academy

Grades 6-8

1st Place William Casper Mountainville Academy
2nd Place M. Kaeden Bailey Early Light Academy

Grades 9 – 12

1st Place Josua White North Star Academy
2nd Place Josh Hunt North Star Academy

3D Art Grades K-2

1st Place Kylie Ferguson Providence Hall
2nd Place Elise Anderson Summit Academy

Grades 3-5

1st Place Logan Braun North Star Academy
2nd Place Annabelle Baker Ranches Academy

Grades 6-8

1st Place Tallus Blatter North Star Academy
2nd Place Weslee Kern Channing Hall

Grades 9-12

1st Place Joshua White North Star Academy
2nd Place Laurel Pells Early Light Academy

Choreography / Dance Grades K-2

1st Place Capri Davis Mountainville Academy
2nd Place Ameila Baker Ranches Academy

Grades 3-5

1st Place Brooke Collier Mountainville Academy
2nd Place Isabella Bertagnolli Summit Academy

Grades 6-8

1st Place Tyler Johnson Providence Hall

Musical Composition Grades K-2

1st Place Abby Fawson Mountainville Academy
2nd Place Jacob Kirby

Grades 3-5

1st Place Annabelle Baker Ranches Academy
2nd Place Emily Moffat Channing Hall

Grades 6-8

1st Place Josh Augenstein North Star Academy
2nd Place Myles Sander Summit Academy

Grades 9-12

1st Place Whitney Bradshaw Summit Acadmey
2nd Place Frances Floresca Summit Acadmey

Literary Composition Grades K-2

1st Place Trey Cobb North Star Academy
2nd Place Paul Kim Providence Hall

Grades 3-5

1st Place Brooklyn Collingridge Providence Hall
2nd Place Julia Maddalone Early Light Academy

Grades 6-8

1st Place Alyssa Collier Mountainville Academy
2nd Place Erika Wilson North Star Academy

Grades 9-12

1st Place Mitchell Williams North Star Academy
2nd Place Frances Floresca Summit Academy

Film / Video Grades K-2

1st Place Christian Weeks Summit Academy
2nd Place Levi Fowler Early Light Academy

Grades 3-5

1st Place Joshua Weeks Summit Academy
2nd Place Sloane Stoklosa Providence Hall

Grades 6-8

1st Place Clara Sorensen Mountainville Academy
2nd Place Taylor Rowser North Star Academy

Grades 9-12

1st Place Ashley Richards Summit Academy

Theatre Grades 3-5

1st Place Audrey Stubbs Summit Academy

Grades 6-8

1st Place Kara Butler Ranches Academy

2011 – 2012 Region 4 Winners

2D Art Grades K-2 1st Place: Kaylee Evans, American Leadership Academy 2nd Place: Brooklyn Johnson, Reagan Academy
Grades 3-5 1st Place: Abby Sherman, Vista Charter School 2nd Place: Sierra Davis, Reagan Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place: Hannah Armstrong, ALA 2nd Place: Ashlee Andersen, ALA Grades 9-12 1st Place: Sharon Collier, Merit Academy 2nd Place: Sam Furner, ALA Musical Composition Grades K-2 1st Place: Zadic Mickelson, Vista Charter School Grades 3-5 1st Place: Cosmo Preston, C.S. Lewis Academy 2nd Place: Hannah Daines, Reagan Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place: Destany Nau, Freedom Academy 2nd Place: Rosie Durland, Reagan Academy Grades 9-12 1st Place: Hunter Gifford, Merit Academy 2nd Place: Hannah Paz, UCAS Photography Grades K-2 1st Place: Gwendalyn Marshall, C.S. Lewis Academy 2nd Place: Paris Johnson, ALA Grades 3-5 1st Place: Andrya White, Freedom Academy 2nd Place: McKay Carman, C.S. Lewis Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place: Ryan Owens, Freedom Academy 2nd Place: Mariah Ashcraft, Reagan Academy Grades 9-12 1st Place: Coutney Garcia, Merit Academy 2nd Place: Masha Taggart, Merit Academy Literary Composition Grades K-2 1st Place: Elisabeth Ellinger, Reagan Academy 2nd Place: Sunny Lyman, Vista Charter School Grades 3-5 1st Place: Summer Saxon, ALA 2nd Place: Melody Lyman, Vista Charter School Grades 6-8 1st Place: Rachel Fonseca, Vista Charter School 2nd Place: Abigail Taylor, Reagan Academy Grades 9-12 1st Place: Hannah Paz, UCAS 2nd Place: Blythe Gifford, Merit Academy Choreography / Dance Grades K-2 1st Place: Alexis Talbert, ALA Grades 3-5 1st Place: Monterey Mecham, ALA 2nd Place: Erika Wells, Vista Charter School Grades 6-8 1st Place: Brenna McConaghie, Reagan Academy 2nd Place: Kaya Bassett, Reagan Academy Grades 9-12 1st Place: Jayson Shipley, Merit Academy 2nd Place: Masha Taggart, Merit Academy Graphic / Digital Arts Grades K-2 1st Place: William Crofts, Reagan Academy 2nd Place: Cassandra Preston, C.S. Lewis Academy Grades 3-5 1st Place: Abigail Smith, Reagan Academy 2nd Place: Elora Crafts, Reagan Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place: Sophie Tellez, Freedom Academy 2nd Place: Coby Oram, Vista Charter School Grades 9-12 1st Place: Hunter Gifford, Merit Academy 3D Art Grades K-2 1st Place: Aspen Hawk, Reagan Academy 2nd Place: Mason Farr, Reagan Academy Grades 3-5 1st Place: Bryant Farr, Reagan Academy 2nd Place: Kyra Preston, C.S. Lewis Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place: Chandler Jeffcoat, Reagan Academy 2nd Place: Tanner Davis, Freedom Adademy Film / Video Grades K-2 1st Place: Eliza Koger, Reagan Academy Grades 3-5 1st Place: Cosmo Preston, C.S. Lewis Academy 2nd Place Berrenger Hansen, Vista Charter School Grades 6-8 1st Place: Allison Olsen, ALA 2nd Place: Quinn Hancock, C.S. Lewis Academy Grades 9-12 1st Place: Justin Lewis, UCAS 2nd Place: Arnold Qin, UCAS Theatre Grades K-2 1st Place: Brooklyn Larson, Vista Charter School 2nd Place: Cassandra Preston, C.S. Lewis Academy Grades 3-5 1st Place: Sierra Davis, Reagan Academy 2nd Place: Vanessa Goodman, Reagan Academy Grades 6-8 1st Place: Kate Koger, Reagan Academy 2nd Place: Katelyn Larson, Vista Charter School Grades 9-12 1st Place: Kaylie O’Donnal, Merit Academy